Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] MR. SVOBODNY concurred. MS. MEADE, in response to comments, suggested - as an alternative to Conceptual Amendment 8 - adding the phrase, ", in its discretion," after the words, "the court may" in Section 16's proposed new AS 12.47.100(h); subsection (h) would then in part read, "the court may, in its discretion, allow the testimony of a witness ... if the witness is in a place from which people customarily travel by air to the court". REPRESENTATIVES HOLMES and GRUENBERG expressed favor with that suggestion. REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG then withdrew Conceptual Amendment 8. 2:08:45 PM REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG [made a motion to adopt] Conceptual Amendment 9 [as suggested by Ms. Meade].